Government Affairs

Advocating on behalf of our Shareholders and Investors is critical to our ability to help our community grow and it is one of the most important reasons to partner with the Catawba County Chamber. We have committed to understanding the issues that are most important to the business community and advocate for or against those issues in order to protect business interests. We strive to serve as a go-to source for well-considered public policy, and to have a thoughtful impact on policy-making at the local and state level.

Every strong community in the nation has a strong chamber of commerce supporting it. Issue advocacy plays a vital role in that support, and we will continue to advocate for issues that will grow jobs and make our community stronger.

LAND USE DEVELOPMENT BOARD

This powerful board is composed of representatives from the Chamber, the Realtors Association and the Homebuilders Association who review and lobby for local land-use policies which affect how Catawba County will grow positively in the future.

GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS & OFFICES

Being politically engaged requires you to know both our elected officials and key government officials.  Below is a chart with contact information for local and state officials as well as important government offices.

County Government

BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS

Chair
Randy Isenhower
(828) 465-2143

Vice Chair
Barbara Beatty
(828) 320-0370

Kitty Barnes
(828) 478-2240

Sherry Butler
(828)464-9312

Dan Hunsucker
(828) 465-2802

COUNTY MANAGER’S OFFICE

County Clerk
Barbara Morris
(828) 465-8209

COUNTY ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES

County Manager
Mick Berry

Assistant County Managers
Dewey Harris
Mary Furtado

CATAWBA COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS

(828) 464-2424

Sheriff
Don Brown
(828) 464-5241

Register of Deeds
Donna Spencer
(828) 465-1573

CATAWBA CONSERVATION DISTRICT

District Administrator
Randy Willis
(828) 465-8950

Education Coordinator

Leia Hamlyn
(828) 465-8950

SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION

District Supervisors

David H. Caldwell
(828) 244-4116

Julia Elmore 
(828) 302-4954

Laura Parnell
(828) 431-2380

Susie Devine
(828) 466-0130

Steve Killian
(828) 256-9142

Local Education

NEWTON-CONOVER CITY SCHOOLS

Newton District
Tim Hayes
(828) 850-9504

Phillip Heath
(828) 291-8506

Jim Stockner – Vice Chair
(828) 302-0174

Conover District

Robbie Gonzales
(828) 465-7269

Jeanne Jarrett
(828) 446-6309

Mark W. Pennell – Chairman
(828) 466-2046

HICKORY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ward 1
Beth Meadlock
(828) 704-910-7453

Ward 2
Sarah Ferrell Temple
(828) 261-0824

Ward 3
Ittiely Carson – Vice Chair
(828) 228-5144

Ward 4
Margaret Pope
(828) 322-4907

Ward 5
James Brinkley
(828) 312-4095

Ward 6
Amy C. Monroe
(828) 267-0568

Member at Large
Bryan D. Graham – Chairman
(828) 303-0093

CATAWBA COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD

Chair
Beth Isenhour
(828) 464-7516

Vice Chair
Cathy Starnes
(828) 256-1709

Ronn Abernathy
(828) 244-1388

Leslie Barnette

Becky Brittain

Glenn Fulbright
(828) 428-8042

Donna Lutz-Carpenter

City & Town Government

CITY OF HICKORY

Hickory City Hall
(828) 323-7400

Mayor
Hank Guess
(828) 294-7757

Ward 1
Brad Lail
(828) 322-3510

Ward 2
Charlotte WIlliams
(828) 302-3205

Ward 3
Danny Seaver
(828) 322-5155

Ward 4
David Williams

Ward 5
David Zagaroli
(828) 217-7228

Ward 6
Jill Patton
(828) 324-1325

City Manager
Warren Wood
(828) 323-7412

City Clerk
Debbie Miller
(828) 323-7409

City Attorney
John W. Crone, III

 

CITY OF NEWTON

Newton City Hall
(828) 695-4300

Mayor
Anne Jordan
(828) 446-0364

City Council
Jody Dixon
(828) 310-1763

Jerry T. Hodge
(828) 234-5413

Tom Rowe
(828) 612-1208

Ed T. Sain
(828) 381-7006

John Stiver
(828) 612-0989

Anne Abernathy Wepner
(828) 320-5307

City Manager
Todd Clark
(828) 695-4259

City Clerk
Amy Falowski
(828) 695-4265

City Attorney
John Cilley, IV
(828) 464-2371

CITY OF CLAREMONT

Claremont City Hall
(828) 466-7255

Mayor
Shawn R. Brown
(828) 466-7255

City Council
Les Morrow
(828) 466-7255

Dayne L. Miller
(828) 466-7255

Lee Miller
(828) 466-7255

David B. Morrow
(828) 466-7255

M. Dale Sherrill
(828) 466-7255

City Manager
Jason Brown
(828) 466-7255

City Clerk
Wendy Helms
(828) 466-7255

City Attorney
Robert M. Grant
(828) 464-2391

TOWN OF CATAWBA

Catawba Town Hall
(828) 241-2215

Mayor
Donald Robinson
(828) 241-2563

Town Council
Donald (Donnie) Allen
(828) 241-2563

Colleen Anderson
(828) 241-4458

Jeffery W. Hendren
(828) 241-4891

Patrick H. Laney
(828) 241-3546

Town Manager
Chase Winebarger
(828) 241-2215

Town Clerk
Kathy Johnson
(828) 241-2215

Town Attorney
Blair Cody
(828) 323-2776

CITY OF CONOVER

Conover City Hall
(828) 464-1191

Mayor
Lee Moritz, Jr.
(828) 464-2497

City Council
Don Beal
(828) 464-6801

Mark Canrobert
(828) 466-2411

Bruce Eckard
(828) 466-2411

Joie Fulbright
(828) 464-4957

Kyle Hayman
(828) 466-1306

City Manager
Donald E. Duncan, Jr.
(828) 464-1191

City Clerk
Cara C. (Chris) Reed
(828) 464-1191

City Attorney
Martin Pannell
(828) 464-0700

TOWN OF BROOKFORD

Brookford Town Hall
(828) 322-4903

Mayor
Thomas Schronce, Sr.
(828) 851-6332

Town Council
Charles Bargsley
(828) 639-4614

Sue Noblitt
(828) 327-4502

James Weaver
(828) 294-4563

Bill McGregor
(828) 455 8985

Town Manager & Clerk
Marshall Eckard
(828) 322-4903

Town Attorney
Redmond Dill
(828) 874-2813

TOWN OF MAIDEN

Maiden Town Hall
(828) 438-5000

Mayor
Robert L. Smyre
(828) 428-5031

Town Council
Max Bumgarner, Jr.
(828) 428-8789

Danny Hipps
(828) 228-1846

Trina Michael
(828) 428-8180

Marcus Midgett
(828) 428-9668

Ronnie Williams
(828) 428-8409

Town Manager
Todd Herms
(828) 428-5020

Town Clerk
Elizabeth Krige
(828) 428-5010

Town Attorney
Scott Conrad
(828) 466-3858

TOWN OF LONG VIEW

Long View Town Hall
(828) 322-3921

Mayor
Marla Thompson
(828) 327-6987

Town Alderman, Ward 1
Randall Mays
(828) 326-3362

Town Alderman, Ward 2
Gary Lingerfelt
(828) 238-4209

Town Alderman, Ward 3
Thurman VanHorn, Jr.
(828) 302-0870

Town Alderman, Ward 4
David Elder
(828) 327-4922

Town Alderman, Ward 5
Dallas Tester
(828) 228-1117

Town Administrator
David Draughn
(828) 322-3921

Town Clerk
Stephanie Watson
(828) 322-3921

Town Attorney
Jimmy R. Summerlin, Jr
(828) 322-4663

State Government

Governor
Roy A. Cooper
(919) 814-2000

COUNCIL OF STATE

Lieutenant Governor
Dan Forest
(919) 733-7350

State Treasurer
Dale R. Folwell
(919) 508-5176

State Auditor
Beth Wood
(919) 807-7500

Commissioner of Labor
Cherie K. Berry
(919) 733-7166

Attorney General
Josh Stein
(919) 716-6400

Secretary of State
Elaine F. Marshall
(919) 807-2005

Commissioner of Insurance
Mike Causey
(919) 733-3058

Superintendent of Public Instruction
Mark Johnson
(919) 807-3430

Commissioner of Agriculture
Steve Troxler
(919) 733-7125

Legal Counsel
(919) 733-9080

Committee for Education
(919) 715-3535

Press Office
(800) 662-7005

NC SENATOR

42nd District, Catawba and Alexander Counties
Andy Wells
Republican​​
(919) 733-5876

NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

89th District, All Catawba County
Mitchell S. Setzer
Republican​​
(919) 733-4948

96th District, All Catawba County
Jay Adams
Republican​
(919) 733-4111

 

National Government

UNITED STATES SENATORS

Richard Burr
Republican
(202) 224-3154

Thom Tillis
Republican
(202) 224-6342

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVES

Patrick McHenry
10th District
Representing: Part of Catawba and Buncombe, All of Lincoln, Gaston, Cleveland, Rutherford, and Poke
(828) 327-6100

 

Virginia Foxx
5th District
Representing: Part of Catawba, Alexander, Wilkes, Watauga, Ashe, Alleghany, Yadkin, Iredell, Forsyth, Stokes, Davie
(336) 778-0211